Eighty-five young sportspeople in Wales received grants from SportsAid Cymru Wales in the latest round of applications. SportsAid Cymru Wales and its supporters maintain a proud tradition of being able to award grants to all applicants who meet the set criteria. Here they are:-

 

ARCHERY

Thea Rogers                          - Cwmbran            

Jakob Barrett-Rees              - Pontypridd

 

ATHLETICS

Sarah Omoregie                   - Cardiff

Kristian Jones                        - Vale of Glamorgan

Cari Hughes                           - Ynys Mon

Joseph Brier                          - Neath

Bethan Rees                          - Stafford

Jeremiah Kennedy-Azu       - Cardiff

Jay Morse                              - Vale of Glamorgan

Kiara Frizelle                         - Cardiff

Tom Hewson                         - Hants

Bethan Burley                       - Dorset

Osaze Aghedo                      - Swansea

Naomi Reid                            - Pontyclun

Lauren Evans                        - Cardiff

Oliver Barbatesi                   - Bangor

Bethany Moule                     - Skewen

Lauren Williams                   - Caersws

 

BADMINTON

Lowri Hart                             - Pembroke Dock

Adil Khan                               - Cardiff

Jasmine Owen                      - Tenby

Daniel Kite                             - Haverfordwest

 

CANOE

Elise Churchill                       - Cardiff

Lili Bryant                              - Llandysul

Finlay Yates-Jones                - Llandysul

 

CRICKET

Alexandra Griffiths              - Bridgend

Charlotte Scarborough       - Cwmbran

Georgia Parfitt                      - Pontypool

Sophie Thomas                     - Cardiff

Joshua Thomas                     - Carmarthen

 

CYCLING

Amy Cole                               - Llanelli

Emma Finucane                    - Carmarthen

 

CLIMBING

Leo Skinner                           - Brecon

 

FENCING

Owen Edwards                     - Wrexham

Stephanie Phennah             - Wrexham

Ian Ren                                   - Cardiff

 

GOLF

Carys Worby                         - Pembs

Ffion Tynan                           - Cowbridge

Alice Thomas                        - Pontypridd

Jamie Dean                            - Carmarthen

Bryn Thomas                         - Lampeter

 

GYMNASTICS

Jolie Ruckley                         - Cardiff

Holly Jones                            - Swansea

Josh Cook                              - Penarth

Kayla Smith                            - Bridgend

Skyla Sims                              - Cardiff

Megan Surman                     - Swansea

Carrlisa Alleyne                    - Caerphilly

Leah O’Connor                     - Bridgend

 

JUDO

Holly Jones                            - Abergele

Scott Pearce                         - Cardiff

 

SAILING

Callum Davidson-Guild        - Hawarden

Lowri Boorman                     - Haverfordwest

Catrin Williams                     - Caernarfon

Kai Wolgram                         - Ynys Mon

Will Martin                            - Penarth

Elodie Edwards                     - Ynys Mon

 

SHOOTING

Emily Shawyer                      - Carmel

Alex John                               - Tenby

Callum Hill                             - Pontypool

 

SNOWBOARD/SKIING

Luca Lane-Hopkins              - Swansea

Giselle Gorringe                   - London

Oliver Weeks                        - Leamington Spa

 

SQUASH

Ellie Breach                           - Neath

Ioan Sharpe                           - Exminster

 

SWIMMING

Kyle Booth                             - Rhoose

Ioan Evans                             - Bridgend

Megan Allison                       - Llanhennock

Kameron Clarke                   - Newport

Rhodri Williams                    - Ruthin

 

TABLE TENNIS

Benedict Watson                 - Cardiff

Abhishek Bathula                 - Colwyn Bay

Pouyan Javanmard               - Cardiff

Jamie-Lee Harley                 - Tredegar

 

TAEKWONDO

Teona Uncles                        - Cardiff

 

TENNIS

Viktor Frydrych                    - Bolton

Hugo Russell                         - Chepstow

Zac Essenhigh                       - Penarth

Owen Critchell                     - Wrexham

Elina Pickerd-Barua             - Cardiff

 

TRIATHLON          

Matthew Willis                     - Wrexham

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

Jordan Sakkas                       - Cardiff

Macy John                             - Llanelli

 

PARALYMPIC SPORTS

Joshua Stacey                       - Cardiff

Rebecca Lewis                      - Pontypridd