Eighty young sportspeople in Wales received grants from SportsAid Cymru Wales in the latest round of applications. SportsAid Cymru Wales and its supporters maintain a proud tradition of being able to award grants to all applicants who meet the set criteria. Here they are:-

 

ARCHERY

Thea Rogers                          Cwmbran              

Jakob Barrett-Rees              Pontypridd

 

ATHLETICS

Sarah Omoregie                   Cardiff

Kristian Jones                        Vale of Glamorgan

Cari Hughes                           Ynys Mon

Joseph Brier                          Neath

Bethan Rees                          Stafford

Jeremiah Kennedy-Azu       Cardiff

Jay Morse                              Vale of Glamorgan

Kiara Frizelle                         Cardiff

Tom Hewson                         Hampshire

Bethan Burley                       Dorset

Osaze Aghedo                      Swansea

Naomi Reid                            Pontyclun

Lauren Evans                        Cardiff

Oliver Barbatesi                   Bangor

Bethany Moule                     Skewen

Lauren Williams                   Caersws

 

BADMINTON

Lowri Hart                             Pembroke Dock

Adil Khan                               Cardiff

Jasmine Owen                      Tenby

Daniel Kite                             Haverfordwest

 

CANOE

Elise Churchill                       Cardiff

Lili Bryant                              Llandysul

Finlay Yates-Jones                Llandysul

 

CRICKET

Alexandra Griffiths              Bridgend

Charlotte Scarborough       Cwmbran

Georgia Parfitt                      Pontypool

Sophie Thomas                     Cardiff

Joshua Thomas                     Carmarthen

 

FENCING

Owen Edwards                     Wrexham

Stephanie Phennah             Wrexham

Ian Ren                                   Cardiff

 

GOLF

Carys Worby                         Pembs

Ffion Tynan                           Cowbridge

Alice Thomas                        Pontypridd

Jamie Dean                            Carmarthen

Bryn Thomas                         Lampeter

 

GYMNASTICS

Jolie Ruckley                         Cardiff

Holly Jones                            Swansea

Josh Cook                              Penarth

Kayla Smith                            Bridgend

Skyla Sims                              Cardiif

Megan Surman                     Swansea

Carrlisa Alleyne                    Caerphilly

Leah O’Connor                     Bridgend

 

JUDO                                     

Holly Jones                            Abergele

Scott Pearce                         Cardiff

 

SAILING

Callum Davidson-Guild        Hawarden

Lowri Boorman                     Haverfordwest

Catrin Williams                     Caernarfon

Kai Wolgram                         Ynys Mon

Will Martin                            Penarth

 

SHOOTING

Emily Shawyer                      Carmel

Alex John                               Tenby

Callum Hill                             Pontypool

 

SNOWBOARD/SKIING

Luca Lane-Hopkins              Swansea

Giselle Gorringe                   London

Oliver Weeks                        Leamington Spa

 

SQUASH

Ellie Breach                           Neath

Ioan Sharpe                           Exminster

 

SWIMMING

Kyle Booth                             Rhoose

Ioan Evans                             Bridgend

Megan Allison                       Llanhennock

Kameron Clarke                   Newport

Rhodri Williams                    Ruthin

 

TABLE TENNIS

Benedict Watson                 Cardiff

Abhishek Bathula                 Colwyn Bay

Pouyan Javanmard               Cardiff

Jamie-Lee Harley                 Tredegar

 

TAEKWONDO

Teona Uncles                        Cardiff

 

TENNIS

Viktor Frydrych                    Bolton

Hugo Russell                         Chepstow

Zac Essenhigh                       Penarth

Owen Critchell                     Wrexham

Elina Pickerd-Barua

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

Jordan Sakkas                       Cardiff

Macy John                             Llanelli

 

PARALYMPIC SPORTS

Joshua Stacey                       Cardiff

Rebecca Lewis                      Pontypridd